Cisco MGBSX1 Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

CiscoSKU: CSOMGBSX1
Condition: New

Price:
Sale price$131.00

We exclusively offer FedEx Ground Shipping for all your purchases with Startechtel.com. We promise speedy delivery, offering FedEx shipping, and getting your orders out the door as fast as possible (usually same day). We primarily ship using FedEx Ground service, however we reserve the right to ship any other standard (or other) method. Business-day standard shipping orders placed by 2:00 pm PST usually ship the same day.

Covid-19 & Returns: Due to Covid-19, certain manufacturers we carry are no longer accepting returns on their products until further notice and they are only offering replacements if an item is not working. Please feel free to contact us via phone or email to confirm the return policy on any item you might be interested in before purchasing on our website.

Description

This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches.The SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used.

Key Features:

  • Mfr. Part #: MGBSX1
  • 1000Base-SX SFP transceiver
  • For multimode fiber
  • Support up to 550 m
  • Transmitter Spec: Power: -9.5 to -4 dBm
  • Reciever Spec: Sensitivity: -20 to -17dBm
  • Input Power: -20 to -17 dBm
  • Stress Sensitivity: 50/125 um: -13.5dBm, 62.5/125 um: -12.5dBm
  • Wavelength: 850 nm (850nm TYP., 830-860nm) MMF
  • Application/Usage: Data Networking
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 1000Base-SX
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 50/125 µm
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5/125 µm
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbit/s

Compatibility:

  • SR2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch
  • SR224G - 24-Port 10/100 + 1-Port Gigabit Switch + 1 MiniGBIC
  • SRW2016 - 16-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW224 - 24-port 10/100 + 2-Port Gigabit Switch with WebView

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover JCB Mastercard Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed